view all



Apptitude Questions (General) Apptitude Questions (Numericals)
 
Ques. If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) 10
Ans. (b)

Ques. If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?
(a) 12
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 6
Ans. (b)

Ques. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 =?
(a) 99/1020
(b) 99/10
(c) 0.9
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 minutes and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 minutes. If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank
(a) 17 1/7 minutes
(b) 20 minutes
(c) 8 minutes
(d) none of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hours a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs
Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) none of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?
(a) 1/2 kmph
(b) 7/12 kmph
(c) 5 kmph
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze?
(a) 38.5 sq.m
(b) 155 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 19.25 sq.m
Ans. (a)

Ques. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans. 46 steps

Ques. The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member?
Ans. 40 years

Ques. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10

Ques. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm

Ques. Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210

Ques. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were?
Ans. 991

Ques. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3

Ques. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten's place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46

Ques. Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paisa coins?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paisa coins, 2 ten paisa coins, and 1 twenty-five paisa coins.

Ques. A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?
Ans.18 hours

Ques. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9

Ques. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs 7 a kg, how many kgs of brand A are needed to make 40kgs of the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs

Ques. A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old

Ques. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?
Ans. Three

Ques. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans. Eight

Ques. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes

Ques. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes

Ques. Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2

Ques. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %

Ques. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10

Ques. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday

Ques. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men

Ques. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720

Ques. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes

Ques. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?
Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes

Ques. For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.
1. Which is the shortest route from B to C
(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
(b) The bridge
(c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel
(e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway
Ans. (a)

2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the
(a) tunnel
(b) bridge
(c) bridge or tunnel
(d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway
Ans. (a)

3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?
(a) Whether his wife goes with him
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge
Ans. (a)

4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:
I. Traffic and road conditions
II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one's homes in the centre or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) II and III only
(d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only
Ans. (a)

Ques. The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
D is 3 less than A
B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
G is greater than F

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
Ans. (a)

2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Ans. (a)

3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16
Ans. (a)

4. A - F =?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6
Ans. (a)

Ques. In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. To restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chief's party and member of the third party.

When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true
(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.
Ans. (a)

When the Democratic Party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of Democratic Party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.

(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these
Ans. (a)

Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.
Ans. (a)

The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice Party. Which of the following must be fired?
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.
Ans. (a)

Ques. In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None
Ans. (a)
Ques. The office staffs of XYZ Corporation presently consists of three bookkeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookkeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff. To do so they plan to separate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office I. Bookkeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another
and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team, they should be separated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team

If A is to be moved as one of the bookkeepers, which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.
A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH
Ans. B

If C and F are moved to the new office, how many combinations are possible
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Ans. A

If C is sent to the new office, which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G
Ans. B

Under the guidelines developed, which of the following must go to the new office
A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G
Ans. A

If D goes to the new office, which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only
Ans. D

Ques. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3 When it snows , morning service on B is delayed When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees Fahrenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line, but not both. When the temperature rises over 90 degrees Fahrenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both. When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed. When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.
On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree Fahrenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. D

On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees Fahrenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number of lines on which service will be affected?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. C

On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.
(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree Fahrenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree Fahrenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree Fahrenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree Fahrenheit
Ans. B

Ques. There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.
1. If Mr. A is on the first step, which of the following is true?
(a) Mr. B is on the second step
(b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step
(d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.
Ans. (d)

2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
(a) step 1
(b) step 2
(c) step 4
(d) step 5
(e) step 6
Ans. (a)
3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(a) 2&e only
(b) 3&5 only
(c) 3&4 only
(d) 4&5 only
(e) 2&4 only
Ans. (c)

4. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6
Ans. (c)

5. Which of the following is false
I. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
II. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
III. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) both I and III
Ans. (c)

Ques. Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.
I. B does not win.
II. Only two swimmers separate E & D
III. A is behind D & E
IV. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
V. F is a head of D

1. Who stood fifth in the race?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Ans. (e)

2. How many swimmers separate A and F?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) cannot be determined
Ans. (d)

3. The swimmer between C & E is
(a) none
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A
Ans. (a)

4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Ans. (b)

Ques. Five houses lettered A, B, C, D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A, B, C, D, & E. Each of the five houses has a coloured chimney. The roof and chimney of each house must be painted as follows.
I. The roof must be painted green, red, or yellow.
II. The chimney must be painted white, black, or red.
III. No house may have the same colour chimney as the colour of roof.
IV. No house may use any of the same colours that the every next house uses.
V. House E has a green roof.
VI. House B has a red roof and a black chimney

1. Which of the following is true?
(a) At least two houses have black chimney.
(b) At least two houses have red roofs.
(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
(d) At least two houses have green roofs
(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs
Ans. (c)

2. Which must be false?
(a) House A has a yellow roof
(b) House A & C have different colour chimney
(c) House D has a black chimney
(d) House E has a white chimney
(e) House B&D have the same colour roof.
Ans. (b)

3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true?
(a) House E has a white chimney
(b) House E has a black chimney
(c) House E has a red chimney
(d) House D has a red chimney
(e) House C has a black chimney
Ans. (a)

4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney
II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I & II only
(e) I&II&III
Ans. (e)

Ques. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream (2 pt. =1 qt. and 4 qt. =1 gal)
A.16
B.24
C.30
D.64
Ans. D

Ques. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100
Ans. B

Ques. In a group of 15, 7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5
Ans. B

Ques. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2
Ans. C

Ques. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a
(B) b > a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= a
Ans. A

Ques. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30
Ans. C

Ques. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M)
Ans. D

Ques. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12
Ans. C

Ques. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
Ans. B

Ques. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y =?
A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8
Ans. D

Ques. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe
Ans. 5c1/ 9c1

Ques. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned
Ans. Rs 66/-

Ques. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans. Cannot be determined.

Ques. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%
Ans. 42.857%

Ques. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
Ans. 11/14

Ques. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles?
Ans. 3 hours

Ques. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST.
Ans. 1:2

Ques. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price?
Ans. Rs 13.86/-

Ques. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
Ans. 6c2/10c2

Ques. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.
Ans. 15%

Ques. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
Ans. 57.50
Ques. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
(a) x
(b) x2
(c) -x
(d) 1/x
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?
Ans. 48kmph

Ques. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombay students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
Ans. 6%

Ques. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?
Ans. 9

Ques. If A/B = 3/5, then 15A =?
Ans. 9B

Ques. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?
Ans. 300%

Ques. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
Ans. 315 feet

Ques. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?
Ans. 360 times

Ques. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
Ans. 36%

Ques. City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?
Ans. 130 years

Ques. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?
Ans. 3/2 hours

Ques. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.
Ans. 9

Ques. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3
(a) 22/62
(b) 15/46
(c) 2/3
(d) 1
Ans. (b)

Ques. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?
Ans. 1: 2

Ques. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.
How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15
b)50,25,25
c)60,20,20
d)40,30,30
Ans. (b)

Ques. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream?
(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these
Ans. A

Ques. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
Ans. A

Ques. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together?
(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can't say
Ans. B

Ques. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs. What is the distance travelled
(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these
Ans. B

Ques. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
Ans. C

Ques. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
Ans. D

Ques. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
Ans. A

Ques. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900
Ans. C

Ques. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans. A

Ques. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train?
(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
Ans. B

Ques. How many mashes are there in 1 square meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
Ans. B

Ques. x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined
Ans. C

Ques. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
Ans. B

Ques. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
Ans. C

Ques. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29
Ans. A

Ques. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
Ans. C

Ques. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these
Ans. C

Ques. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans. C

Ques. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age?
(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
Ans. A

Ques. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
Ans. A

Ques. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
Ans. 7

Ques. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
Ans. 8%

Ques. In objective test a correct answer score 4 marks and on a wrong answer 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. How many answer were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
Ans. 130

Ques. An article sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the article?
a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
Ans. 500

Ques. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?
Ans. 1hr 20min

Ques. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans. 22½days

Ques. How many 1's are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3
Ans. 4

Ques. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time.If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1. He can lose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.
Find the number of ways in which this is possible?
Ans. 16

Ques. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colours. Find the memory required for this?
Ans. 4MB

Ques. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie.
C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying?
He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar"
What is B speaking?

(a) Truth
(b) Lie
(c) Truth when A lies
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans. 75(approx)

Ques. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right. In which direction did he go
Ans. North West

Ques. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother's only son. What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter

Ques. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27
(b) 4/9
(c) 2/3
(d) 75%
(e) 4/3
Ans. (b)

Ques. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30%
(b) 32%
(c) 34%
(d) 35%
(e) 36
Ans. (b)

Ques. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters. If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
Ans. (c)

Ques. If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%
Ans. (b)

Ques. A farmer built a fence around his 17 cows, in a square shaped region. He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many poles did he need altogether???
Ans.104 poles

Ques. On the first test of the semester, kiran scored a 60. On the last test of the semester, kiran scored 75% By what percent did kiran's score improve?
Ans. 25%

Ques. A group consists of equal number of men and women. Of them 10% of men and 45% of women are unemployed. If a person is randomly selected from the group. Find the probability for the selected person to be an employee.
Ans. 29/40

Ques. Randy's chain of used car dealership sold 16,400 cars in 1998. If the chain sold 15,744 cars in 1999, by what percent did the number of cars sold decrease?
Ans. 4%

Ques. A radio when sold at a certain price gives a gain of 20%. What will be the gain percent, if sold for thrice the price?
A) 260%
B) 150%
C) 100%
D) 50%
E) None of these
Ans. 260%

Ques. If the Arithmetic mean is 34 and geometric mean is 16 then what is greates number in that series of numbers?
Ans. 64

Ques. The diameter of the driving wheel of a bus is 140cm. How many revolutions per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 66 kmph?
Ans. 250

Ques. The boys and girls in a college are in the ratio 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are adults, the percentage of students who are not adults is?
Ans.78%

Ques. Vivek travelled 1200km by air which formed 2/5 of his trip. One third of the whole trip , he travelled by car and the rest of the journey he performed by train. The distance travelled by train was?
Ans. 800km

Ques. In a college ,1/5 th of the girls and 1/8 th of the boys took part in a social camp. What of the total number of students in the college took part in the camp?
Ans. 2/13

Ques. On sports day, if 30 children were made to stand in a column,16 columns could be formed. If 24 children were made to stand in a column , how many columns could be formed?
Ans. 20

Ques. Two trains 200mts and 150mts are running on the parallel rails at this rate of 40km/hr and 45km/hr. In how much time will they cross each other if they are running in the same direction?
Ans. 252sec

Ques. 5/9 part of the population in a village are males. If 30% of the males are married, the percentage of unmarried females in the total population is:
Ans. (250/9)%

Ques. From height of 8 mts a ball fell down and each time it bounces half the distance back. What will be the distance travelled
Ans. 24

Ques. First day of 1999 is Sunday what day is the last day
Ans. Monday

Ques. Increase area of a square by 69% by what percent should the side be increased
Ans. 13

Ques. Ten years ago, chandrawathi's mother was four times older than her daughter. After 10years, the mother will be twice older than daughter. The present age of Chandrawathi is:
Ans. 20 years

Ques. Finding the wrong term in the given series 7, 28, 63, 124, 215, 342, 511
Ans. 28

Ques. If a man walks at the rate of 5kmph, he misses a train by only 7min. However if he walks at the rate of 6 kmph he reaches the station 5 minutes before the arrival of the train. Find the distance covered by him to reach the station.
Ans. 6km

Ques. Walking 5/6 of its usual speed, a train is 10min late. Find the usual time to cover the journey?
Ans. 50 min

Ques. A train running at 54 kmph takes 20 seconds to pass a platform. Next it takes 12 seconds to pass a man walking at 6 kmph in the same direction in which the train is going. Find the length of the train and the length of the platform.
Ans. length of the train=160m; length of the platform=140 m.

Ques. A man is standing on a railway bridge which is 180m long. He finds that a train crosses the bridge in 20seconds but himself in 8 seconds. Find the length of the train and its speed.
Ans. length of train=120m; Speed of train=54kmph

Ques. A man sells an article at a profit of 25%. If he had bought it at 20 % less and sold it for Rs.10.50 less, he would have gained 30%. Find the cost price of the article?
Ans. Rs. 50

Ques. A grosser purchased 80 kg of rice at Rs.13.50 per kg and mixed it with 120 kg rice at Rs. 16 per kg. At what rate per kg should he sell the mixture to gain 16%?
Ans. Rs.17.40 per kg

Ques. Two persons A and B working together can dig a trench in 8 hrs while A alone can dig it in 12 hrs. In how many hours B alone can dig such a trench?
Ans. 24hours

Ques. A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days ; B and C can do it in 20 days. In how many days will A, B and C finishes it working all together? Also, find the number of days taken by each to finish it working alone?
Ans. 60 days

Ques. A is twice as good a workman as B and together they finish a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will A alone finish the work?
Ans. 27 days

Ques. 2 men and 3 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 3 men and 2 boys can do the same work in 8 days. In how many days can 2 men and 1 boy do the work?
Ans. 12 ½ days.

Ques. What was the day of the week on 12th January, 1979?
Ans. Friday

Ques. Find the day of the week on 16th july, 1776.
Ans. Tuesday

Ques. Find the angle between the minute hand and hour hand of a click when the time is 7.20?
Ans. 100deg
Ques. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hours hand at intervals of 65 min of the correct time. How much of the day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. the clock gains 10 10/43 minutes

Ques. A clock is set right at 8 a.m. The clock gains 10 minutes in 24 hours. What will be the true time when the clock indicates 1 p.m. on the following day?
Ans. 48 min. past 12

Ques. At what time between 2 and 3 o' clock will the hands 0a a clock together?
Ans. 10 10/11 min. past 2.

Ques. A sum of money amounts to Rs.6690 after 3 years and to Rs.10035 after 6 years on compound interest. Find the sum.
Ans. Rs. 4460

Ques. Simple interest on a certain sum is 16/25 of the sum. Find the rate percent and time, if both are numerically equal.
Ans. Rate = 8% and Time = 8 years

Ques. Find
I. S.I. on RS 68000 at 16 2/3% per annum for 9 months.
II. S.I. on RS 6250 at 14% per annum for 146 days.
III. S.I. on RS 3000 at 18% per annum for the period from 4th Feb 1995 to 18th April 1995.
Ans. I. RS 8500; II. RS 350; III. RS 108

Ques. A sum at simple interest at 13 ½% per annum amounts to RS 2502.50 after 4 years. Find the sum.
Ans. sum = RS 1625

Ques. A sum of money doubles itself at C.I. in 15 years. In how many years will it become eight times?
Ans. 45 years

Ques. A certain sum amounts to Rs. 7350 in 2 years and to Rs. 8575 in 3 years. Find the sum and rate percent.
Ans. Sum = Rs. 5400,Rate=16 2/3 %.

Ques. A, B and C start a business each investing Rs. 20000. After 5 months A withdrew Rs. 5000, B withdrew Rs. 4000 and C invests Rs. 6000 more. At the end of the year, a total profit of Rs. 69,900 was recorded. Find the share of each.
Ans. A's share = Rs. 20,500; B's share = Rs. 21200; C's share = Rs. 28200

Ques. If 20 men can build a wall 56m long in 6 days, what length of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?
Ans. Length=49m.

Ques. If 9 engines consume 24 metric tonnes of coal, when each is working 8 hours a day; how much coal will be required for 8 engines, each running 13 hours a day, it being given that 3 engines of the former type consume as much as 4 engines of latter type.
Ans. 26metric tonnes.

Ques. A contract is to be completed in 46 days and 117 men were set to work, each working 8 hours a day. After 33 days 4/7 of the work is completed. How many additional men may be employed so that the work may be completed in time, each man now working 9 hours a day?
Ans. 81

Ques. A garrison of 3300 men had provisions for 32 days, when given at the rate of 850gms per head. At the end of 7 days, reinforcement arrives and it was found that the provisions will last 17 days more, when given at the rate of 825gms per head. What is the strength of the reinforcement?
Ans. 1700

Ques. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?
Ans. 30 days

Ques. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.
Ans. 0 %

Ques. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is .%.
Ans. 5.3 %

Ques. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?
Ans. 250 lines of codes

Ques. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for ... days.
Ans. 7 days

Ques. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.
Ans. 150 men

Ques. what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?
(a) a
(b) b
(c) 1
(d) 10
(e) 100
Ans. (c) 1

Ques. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.
Ans. Cost price of horse = Rs. 400 & the cost price of cart = 200.

Ques. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. Males - a, b and c; females - m, n, o and p. All players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:

b should not play with m,
c should not play with p, and
a should not play with o.

Which of the following statements must be false?
1. b and p cannot be selected together
2. c and o cannot be selected together
3. c and n cannot be selected together.
Ans. 3

Ques. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?
Ans. 11 & 9 apples per tree.

Ques. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?
Ans. G

Ques. If a light flashes every 6 seconds, how many times will it flash in ¾ of an hour?
Ans. 451 times

Ques. If point P is on line segment AB, then which of the following is always true?
(1) AP = PB
(2) AP > PB
(3) PB > AP
(4) AB > AP
(5) AB > AP + PB
Ans. (4)

Ques. All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates. Which of the following conclusions drawn from the above statement is correct.
All men are mammals
All mammals are men
Some vertebrates are mammals.
None
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following statements drawn from the given statements are correct?
Given:
All watches sold in that shop are of high standard. Some of the HMT watches are sold in that shop.
a) All watches of high standard were manufactured by HMT.
b) Some of the HMT watches are of high standard.
c) None of the HMT watches is of high standard.
d) Some of the HMT watches of high standard are sold in that shop.
Ans. (b) & (d)

Ques. If every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, rest all are written in capital letters, how the month " September" be written.
(1) SeptEMbEr
(2) SEpTeMBEr
(3) SeptembeR
(4) SepteMber
(5) None of the above.
Ans. (5)

Ques. The length of the side of a square is represented by x+2. The length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 2x. If the square and the equilateral triangle have equal perimeter, then the value of x is?
Ans. x = 4

Ques. It takes Mr. Karthik y hours to complete typing a manuscript. After 2 hours, he was called away. What fractional part of the assignment was left incomplete?
Ans. (y - 2) / y.

Ques. Which of the following is larger than 3/5?
(1) ½
(2) 39/50
(3) 7/25
(4) 3/10
(5) 59/100
Ans. (2)

Ques. The number that does not have a reciprocal is?
Ans. 1

Ques. There are 3 persons Sudhir, Arvind, and Gauri. Sudhir lent cars to Arvind and Gauri as many as they had already. After some time Arvind gave as many cars to Sudhir and Gauri as many as they have. After sometime Gauri did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the cars each originally had.
Ans. Sudhir had 39 cars, Arvind had 21 cars and Gauri had 12 cars.

Ques. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.
Ans. Cost price of horse: Rs. 400 & Cost price of cart: Rs. 200

Ques. For the following, find the next term in the series 6, 24, 60,120, 210 ?
a) 336
b) 366
c) 330
d) 660
Ans. a) 336

1, 5, 13, 25 ?
Ans. 41

0, 5, 8, 17 ?
Ans. 24

1, 8, 9, 64, 25? (Hint: Every successive term are related)
Ans. 216

8,24,12,36,18,54 ?
Ans. 27

71,76,69,74,67,72 ?
Ans. 67

5,9,16,29,54 ?
Ans. 103

1,2,4,10,16,40,64 ?(Successive terms are related)
Ans. 200

Ques. Find the odd man out.
3,5,7,12,13,17,19
Ans. 12

2,5,10,17,26,37,50,64
Ans. 64

105,85,60,30,0,-45,-90
Ans. 0

Ques. What is the number of zeros at the end of the product of the numbers from 1 to 100?
Ans. 127

Ques. A fast typist can type some matter in 2 hours and a slow typist can type the same in 3 hours. If both type combine, in how much time will they finish?
Ans. 1 hr 12 min

Ques. Gavaskar's average in his first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings, his average was 51. How many runs did he score in his 51st innings. (supposing that he lost his wicket in his 51st innings)
Ans. 101

Ques. Out of 80 coins, one is counterfeit. What is the minimum number of weighings needed to find out the counterfeit coin?
Ans. 4

Ques. What can you conclude from the statement: All green are blue, all blue are red?
(i) Some blue are green
(ii) some red are green
(iii) some green are not red
(iv) all red are blue

(a) i or ii but not both
(b) i & ii only
(c) iii or iv but not both
(d) iii & iv
Ans. (b)

Ques. A rectangular plate with length 8 inches, breadth 11 inches and thickness 2 inches is available. What is the length of the circular rod with diameter 8 inches and equal to the volume of the rectangular plate?
Ans. 3.5 inches

Ques. What is the sum of all numbers between 100 and 1000 which are divisible by 14?
Ans. 35392

Ques. If s(a) denotes square root of a, find the value of s(12+s(12+s(12+ ...... up to infinity.
Ans. 4

Ques. A cylindrical container has a radius of eight inches with a height of three inches. Compute how many inches should be added to either the radius or height to give the same increase in volume?
Ans. 16/3 inches

Ques. With just six weights and a balance scale, you can weigh any unit number of kgs from 1 to 364. What could be the six weights?
Ans. 1, 3, 9, 27, 81, 243 (All powers of 3)

Ques. Diophantus passed one sixth of his life in childhood, one twelfth in youth, and one seventh more as a bachelor; five years after his marriage a son was born who died four years before his father at half his final age. How old is Diophantus?
Ans. 84 years

Ques. If time at this moment is 9 P.M., what will be the time 23999999992 hours later?
Ans. 1 P.M.

Ques. How big will an angle of one and a half degree look through a glass that magnifies things three times?
Ans. 1 1/2 degrees

Ques. Divide 45 into four parts such that when 2 is added to the first part, 2 is subtracted from the second part, 2 is multiplied by the third part and the fourth part is divided by two, all result in the same number.
Ans. 8, 12, 5, 20

Ques. I drove 60 km at 30 kmph and then an additional 60 km at 50 kmph. Compute my average speed over my 120 km.
Ans. 37 1/2

Ques. Five executives of European Corporation hold a Conference in Rome
Mr. A converses in Spanish & Italian
Mr. B, a spaniard, knows English also
Mr. C knows English and belongs to Italy
Mr. D converses in French and Spanish
Mr. E , a native of Italy knows French

Which of the following can act as interpreter if Mr. C & Mr. D wish to converse
a) only Mr. A
b) Only Mr. B
c) Mr. A & Mr. B
d) Any of the other three
Ans. d) Any of the other three.

Ques. If a 6th executive is brought in, to be understood by maximum number of original five he should be fluent in
a) English & French
b) Italian & Spanish
c) English & French
d) French & Italian
Ans. b) Italian & Spanish

Ques. What is the sum of the first 25 natural odd numbers?
Ans. 625

Ques. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.

Ques. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 =?
(a) 99/1020
(b) 99/10
(c) 0.9
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member?
Ans. 40 years

Ques. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs
Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210

Ques. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were?
Ans. 991

Ques. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten's place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46

Ques. On the first test of the semester, kiran scored a 60. On the last test of the semester, kiran scored 75% By what percent did kiran's score improve?
Ans. 25%

Ques. A group consists of equal number of men and women. Of them 10% of men and 45% of women are unemployed. If a person is randomly selected from the group. Find the probability for the selected person to be an employee.
Ans. 29/40

Ques. Randy's chain of used car dealership sold 16,400 cars in 1998. If the chain sold 15,744 cars in 1999, by what percent did the number of cars sold decrease?
Ans. 4%

Ques. A radio when sold at a certain price gives a gain of 20%. What will be the gain percent, if sold for thrice the price?
A) 260%
B) 150%
C) 100%
D) 50%
E) None of these
Ans. 260%
Ques. If the Arithmetic mean is 34 and geometric mean is 16 then what is greates number in that series of numbers?
Ans. 64

Ques. The diameter of the driving wheel of a bus is 140cm. How many revolutions per minute must the wheel make in order to keep a speed of 66 kmph?
Ans. 250

Ques. The boys and girls in a college are in the ratio 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are adults, the percentage of students who are not adults is?
Ans.78%

Ques. Vivek travelled 1200km by air which formed 2/5 of his trip.One third of the whole trip , he travelled by car and the rest of the journey he performed by train. The distance travelled by tain was?
Ans.800km

Ques. In a college ,1/5 th of the girls and 1/8 th of the boys took part in a social camp.What of the total number of students in the college took part in the camp?
Ans. 2/13

Ques. On sports day, if 30 children were made to stand in a column,16 columns could be formed. If 24 children were made to stand in a column, how many columns could be formed?
Ans. 20

Ques. Two trains 200mts and 150mts are running on the parallel rails at this rate of 40km/hr and 45km/hr.In how much time will they cross each other if they are running in the same direction.
Ans. 252sec

Ques. 5/9 part of the population in a village are males. If 30% of the males are married, the percentage of unmarried females in the total population is:
Ans. (250/9)%

Ques. From height of 8 mts a ball fell down and each time it bounces half the distnace back. What will be the distance travelled
Ans. 24

Ques. First day of 1999 is sunday what day is the last day
Ans. Monday

Ques. Increase area of a square by 69% by what percent should the side be increased
Ans. 13

Ques. Ten years ago, chandrawathi's mother was four times older than her daughter. After 10years, the mother will be twice older than daughter. The present age of Chandrawathi is:
Ans. 20 years

Ques. If a man walks at the rate of 5kmph, he misses a train by only 7min. However if he walks at the rate of 6 kmph he reaches the station 5 minutes before the arrival of the train.Find the distance covered by him to reach the station.
Ans. 6km

Ques. Walking 5/6 of its usual speed, a train is 10min late. Find the usual time to cover the journey?
Ans. 50 min
 
Our Clientele


   
© CareerCarriers 2010